tumblr site counter
The Black Spades Pirate Society
HomeTheCrewPirateHistoryHowTo'sReviewsImage LibraryEventsSpade StoreContact
Famous Pirates
General History Concerning Titles Famous Pirates Common Ships
Pirate Flags Weapons Other Equipment Ship-to-Ship Warfare
Daily Ship-Life Ranks and Pay Modern Piracy Lexicon
____________________________________________________________


Edward Teach


John Bartholomew Roberts
Alias: Bartholomew Roberts,
Black Bart (posthumously)

 

Title: Welsh Pirate Captain
Born: May 17th 1682
Died: February 10, 1722
Known Ships: Rover, Royal Rover, Little Ranger, Great Ranger, Fortune, Good Fortune, Royal Fortune(flagship)

   


Bartholomew Roberts was born in Wales by the name John Bartholomew Roberts. While he is now known widely by the nickname Black Bart, this name was never used during his lifetime. Roberts was far and away the most successful pirate of the Golden Age.  It is estimated he captured 463 ships during his 4 year career. Roberts also created the most famous set of pirate articles, which determined how a vessel operated and how the crew was to behave.


Roberts was killed by cannon fire during battle, his death shocked the world as merchants at the time regarded him as an invincible terror. Roberts' death was seen as the end of the Golden Age. His death is now commemorated by a celebration known as The Blackest Day, marking the day in which the Golden Age of Piracy came to an end.
Roberts's Flag

 


TOP

 

 

BACK TO FAMOUS PIRATES
___________________________________________________________

 


| HOME | THE CREW | PIRATE HISTORY | HOW TO'S | REVIEWS | IMAGE LIBRARY | EVENTS | SPADE STORE | CONTACT |
www.piratespades.org; ©2014 The Black Spades Pirate Society; all rights reserved

B.S.P.S.
| Terms or Use| Privacy Statement | Copyright and Trademark Notice |